Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT D.D. MATHES (843) 240343923 07/06/2024 5:17PM MILLER PERSON(S) IMPACTS WATERCRAFT 2.9 MILE MARK BIRDSONG HOLLOW COVE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2024 YAMAHA PWC NONE DRIVEN FROM SCENE JUVENILE MALE 13 YES FENTON, MO PROGRESSIVE UNKNOWN
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 WELKER, AMY E FEMALE 46 MODERATE YES FENTON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
INCIDENT OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 STRUCK A WAKE, CAUSING OCCUPANT 1 TO BECOME AIRBORNE AND THEN IMPACT THE WATERCRAFT. OCCUPANT 1 THEN FELL IN THE WATER. ASSISTED BY TPR A.A. LINDLEY (840)

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)