Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. K. W. KAISER 298 240346783 07/08/2024 4:17AM BOONE SWAMPING BEAR CREEK AT RANGELINE STREET OTHER F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2008 ZODIAC FC420 MINOR RETURNED TO FIRE DEPARTMENT ADULT MALE 42 YES STURGEON, MO SELF INSURED WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 29 MINOR UNKNOWN COLUMBIA, MO OCCUPANT RELEASED AT THE SCENE
1 ADULT MALE 36 NONE YES FULTON, MO OCCUPANT RELEASED AT THE SCENE
1 ADULT MALE 38 NONE UNKNOWN COLUMBIA, MO OCCUPANT RELEASED AT THE SCENE
1 ADULT MALE 42 FATAL YES STURGEON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO THE MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE, COLUMBIA, MO, BY THE BOONE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - DRIVER 1 AND ONE OF THE OCCUPANTS ARE FIRST RESPONDERS WHO RESCUED THE OTHER TWO OCCUPANTS IN THE VESSEL FROM SWIFT MOVING HIGH WATER, WHILE RETURNING TO THE BANK, VESSEL 1 LOST ENGINE POWER AND BEGAN TO DRIFT IN THE STRONG CURRENT. VESSEL 1 WAS SWAMPED WITH WATER WHICH EJECTED EVERYONE FROM THE VESSEL. ALL THREE OCCUPANTS WERE LOCATED SAFE, HOWEVER, DRIVER 1 WAS LOCATED DECEASED A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE VESSEL. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE AT 0853 HOURS BY BOONE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER STACEY HUCK. ASSISTED BY CAPT. M. A. PETLANKSY 30, SGT. J. M. SELLERS 1287, AND CPL. T. W. O'BRIEN 808.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)