Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT A. R. JOHNSON (814) 240356398 07/13/2024 1:25PM OZARK DROWNING NORTH FORK RIVER .5 MILE SOUTH OF DAWT MILL BRIDGE NORTH FORK OF THE WHITE RIVER G
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
MONROE, JULIA M FEMALE 63 FATAL NO MOUNTAIN HOME, AR SWIMMER TRANSPORTED BY CORONER TO CLINKINGBEARD FUNERAL HOME IN GAINESVILLE, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS VICTIM 1 ATTEMPTED TO EXIT THEIR INNERTUBE, WENT UNDER THE WATER FOR A LENGTHY PERIOD OF TIME AND WAS RECOVERED BY A NEARBY SWIMMER. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY DR CURTIS HORSTMAN OF OZARKS HEALTHCARE IN WEST PLAINS AT 1413 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP G'S 3RD DROWNING FOR 2024 COMPARED TO 5 THIS TIME LAST YEAR. ASSISTED BY CPL J. R. ROBERTS (1295) AND OZARK COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)