Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B GIESLER (604) 240371294 07/21/2024 2:15PM ST. FRANCOIS DROWNING UPSTREAM OF ST FRANCOIS STATE PARK BIG RIVER C
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
HILL, MELISSA A FEMALE 40 FATAL NO VALLEY PARK MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED TO ST FRANCOIS COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - VICTIM 1 ENTERED THE WATER TO HELP AN INDIVIDUAL IN THE WATER. VICTIM 1 BECAME UNCONSCIOUS AND WAS FLOATING FACE DOWN IN THE WATER. BYSTANDERS RECOVERED VICTIM 1 AND BEGAN LIFE SAVING MEASURES. VICTIM 1 PRONOUNCED AT 1514 HOURS BY EMERGENCY PERSONNEL. ASSISTED BY MISSOURI STATE PARK RANGERS, ST FRANCOIS COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT, ST FRANCOIS COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT AND DESOTO RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)