Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B.G. GROVES (837) 240371573 07/21/2024 4:30PM FRANKLIN COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT MERAMEC RIVER AT RED HORSE ACCESS MERAMEC RIVER C
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2017 BLAZER 170 MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE BY FAMILY MEMBER BERRA, SETH L MALE 36 NO UNION, MO NONE DOWNSTREAM
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 BERRA, SETH L MALE 36 SERIOUS NO UNION, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS BY ST CLAIR AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING DOWNSTREAM ON THE MERAMEC RIVER NEAR RED HORSE ACCESS. DRIVER 1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID TWO BOATS TRAVELING UPSTREAM. VEHICLE 1 SWERVED TO AVOID THE BOATS AND STRUCK A LARGE ROCK.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)