Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B GIESLER (604) 240374508 07/23/2024 1:00PM JEFFERSON DROWNING ROCKFORD PARK BIG RIVER C
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
LOPEZ, GUADALUPE L MALE 33 FATAL NO MADISON, IL OTHER TRANSPORTED TO ST. LOUIS REGIONAL MEDICAL EXAMINER BY THE JEFFERSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - VICTIM 1 ENTERED THE WATER AND WENT UNDER THE SURFACE AND WAS UNABLE TO SELF RESCUE DUE TO SWIMMING ABILITY. PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY HIGH RIDGE PARAMEDIC PERSONNEL AT 1525 HOURS ON 07/23/2024. ASSISTED BY TPR E RAYA (629), HIGH RIDGE FIRE DISTRICT, BIG RIVER AMBULANCE DISTRICT, CEDAR HILL FIRE DEPARTMENT AND JEFFERSON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)