Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. A. A. LINDLEY (840) 240379484 07/26/2024 8:44AM MORGAN COLLISION WITH FLOATING OBJECT 6.8 MILE MARK GRAVOIS ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2014 YAMAHA JETSKI NONE TOWED FROM SCENE MALONE, MICHAEL P MALE 71 YES WENTZVILLE, MO UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 MALONE, MICHAEL P MALE 71 SERIOUS YES WENTZVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY MU AIR
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED WHEN DRIVER 1 FAILED TO KEEP A LOOKOUT AS VESSEL 1 WAS TRAVELLING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AND STRUCK AN OBJECT FLOATING IN THE WATER, EJECTING DRIVER 1 FROM THE VESSEL. ASSISTED BY TPR. S. D. SEARS (1407).

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)