Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR J.W. MILLER #1309 240405636 08/09/2024 12:00PM BENTON PERSON(S) FALLS OVERBOARD LAKE OF THE OZARKS 90 MILE MARKER LAKE OF THE OZARKS A
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2002 TRITON NONE TOWED FROM THE SCENE AND RELEASED TO FAMILY BUCKLINGER, STEVEN F MALE 69 NO WARSAW, MO NONE NORTH
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 BUCKLINGER, STEVEN F MALE 69 FATAL NO WARSAW, MO DRIVER BODY TAKEN TO REESER FUNERAL HOME OF WARSAW
Misc. Information
SUBJECT WAS FISHING AND FELL OUT OF THE BOAT FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON AND DROWNED. ASSISTED BY SGT B.N. COMER #263, TPR C.S. RILEY #1264, SGT C.W. HOFF #1302, AND CPL B.V. COLE #1359.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)