Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. A.A. LINDLEY (840) 250164294 03/27/2025 10:00AM CAMDEN GROUNDING 43 MILE MARK MAIN CHANNEL LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 FISHING BOAT TOTAL SANK ADULT MALE 49 UNKNOWN LA BELLE, MO NONE NORTH
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 49 SERIOUS UNKNOWN LA BELLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LAKE WEST EMS TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
INCIDENT OCCURRED VESSEL 1 WAS BEING OPERATED IN A CARELESS AND IMPRUDENT MATTER AND IMPACTED THE SHORE LINE. OPERATOR 1 WAS ARRESTED FOR BOATING WHILE INTOXICATED - DRUGS. ASSISTED BY MSGT. D.D. MATHES (843), TPR. D.G. GREEN (157), TPR. B.N. HUNSICKER (716), TPR. I.J. SMITH (226), SUNRISE BEACH FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND THE CAMDEN SHERIFFS OFFICE.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)