Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR A. S. RICE /1111/ 250235280 05/08/2025 3:00PM DALLAS DROWNING MATHIS ROAD, 2 MILES SOUTH OF LOUISBURG NEAR LINDLEY CREEK LINDLEY CREEK D
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 MOPED - SUBMERGED IN WATER ADULT MALE 53 YES LOUISBURG, MO NONE UNK
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 53 FATAL YES LOUISBURG, MO DRIVER SUBJECT TRANSPORTED TO CANTLON OTTERNESS AND VIETS FUNERAL HOME, BUFFALO
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 37TH FATALITY FOR 2025. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 ATTEMPTED TO CROSS A FLOODED LOW WATER CROSSING, VEHICLE 1 WAS SWEPT AWAY BY FAST MOVING WATER AND DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED. DRIVER 1 WAS LOCATED DOWNSTREAM AND RECOVERED. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED AT 1557 BY DALLAS COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER SARAH DRAKE. ASSISTED BY DALLAS COUNTY SHERIFF DEPARTMENT

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)