Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. S. C. LATTURE (640), ASSISTED BY TPR. A. A. LINDLEY (840) AND TPR. I. J. SMITH (226) 250272439 06/02/2025 5:48PM CAMDEN OTHER 31 MILE MARKER MAIN CHANNEL -- MOUTH OF BIG NIANGUA LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1998 SEARAY 210BR MODERATE SECURED AT DOCK ADULT FEMALE 19 NO TEKAMAH, NE UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 19 SERIOUS NO TEKAMAH, NE DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 20 SERIOUS NO SANTA ROSA, NM OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 WAS ANCHORED. OPERATOR 1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH ANOTHER VESSEL AND PUT VESSEL 1 INTO REVERSE. VESSEL 1'S ANCHOR BECAME DISLODGED AND STRUCK PASSENGER 2 IN THE HEAD.