Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT R R WILKINS (1102) 250301990 06/21/2025 2:45PM TANEY COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT CLEVENGER COVE NEAR HOLLISTER TABLE ROCK LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2021 SEA DOO PWC MINOR HELD BY MSHP JUVENILE MALE 16 YES SEDALIA,MO UNKNOWN SOUTH BOUND
2 2024 SEA DOO PWC MINOR HELD BY MSHP ADULT MALE 19 NO OZARK,MO UNKNOWN EAST BOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 16 FATAL YES SEDALIA,MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY THE TANEY COUNTY CORONER TO CREMATIONS OF THE OZARKS
Misc. Information
FATALITY VESSEL CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- THIS IS TROOP D'S FIRST BOATING FATALITY FOR 2025- OCCURRED AS VESSELS 1 AND 2 STRUCK HEAD ON. DRIVER OF VESSEL 1 WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY TANEY COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER BRYAN KOPPITZ AT 1550 HOURS.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)