Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. K. W. KAISER (298) 250304276 06/23/2025 12:46AM COOPER DROWNING MISSOURI RIVER, DOWNSTREAM FROM MILE MARKER 200 MISSOURI RIVER F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT FEMALE 33 FATAL NO BOONVILLE, MO OTHER TAKEN TO PARKER-MILLARD FUNERAL HOME IN COLUMBIA, MISSOURI
Misc. Information
*FATALITY REPORT* NEXT-OF-KIN NOTIFIED* VICTIM 1 ENTERED THE WATER ON FOOT AND FAILED TO RESURFACE. VICTIM 1 WAS LATER LOCATED NEAR A SHORELINE APPROXIMATELY 55 MILES DOWNSTREAM AND RECOVERED. PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE 06/25/2025 AT 08:30 AM BY CALLAWAY COUNTY CORONER TRISHA CLARK.. ASSISTED BY CPL. T. W. O'BRIEN (808), TPR. C. J. NICHOLS (722), TPR. M. D. EASTON (292), AIRCRAFT DIVISION TPR. C. B. WILT (898) AND TPR. C. A. VOLLE (738), BOONVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT, COOPER COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, BOONE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, COLE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND THE JEFFERSON CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST DROWNING FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE, AND THE 2ND OF THE YEAR FOR 2025.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)