Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B N MARQUART /784/ 250340563 07/13/2025 6:00PM CLAY PERSON(S) STRUCK BY PROPELLER/PROPULSION UNIT/WATER JET LITTLE PLATTE SWIM BEACH SMITHVILLE LAKE A
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1992 BAYLINER NONE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 42 NO INDEPENDENCE, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 13 MINOR YES INDEPENDENCE, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED BY NRAD TO CHILDRENS MERCY HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS SWIMMER WAS TRYING TO BOARD THE BOAT AND A WAVE CAUSED THE PROPELLER TO COME DOWN ON HER LEG.