Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B V COLE /1359/ 250361873 07/26/2025 8:16PM JACKSON DROWNING INDIAN CREEK SOUTH OF W 103RD ST OVERPASS INDIAN CREEK A
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 62 FATAL NO KANSAS CITY, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED FROM THE SCENE BY THE JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFICE
Misc. Information
***DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** SUBJECT WAS REPORTED AS MISSING IN THE WATER AFTER PERSONAL EFFECTS LOCATED ON SHORELINE. SUBJECT LATER SURFACED AND RECOVERED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED BY JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER C HAWKINS AT 1701/ ASSISTED BY CPL A W WHITEHEAD /1177/, KANSAS CITY PD, AND KANSAS CITY FIRE.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)