Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B N MARQUART /784/ 250361961 07/26/2025 9:16PM CLAY DROWNING SMITHVILLE LAKE NEAR ROUTE W BRIDGE SMITHVILLE LAKE A
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 23 FATAL NO KANSAS CITY, KS SWIMMER TRANSPORTED FROM THE SCENE BY FORENSIC MEDICAL
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. SUBJECT WAS SWIMMER IN THE WATER THAT WENT UNDER THE SURFACE AND DID NOT RESURFACE. SUBJECT WAS RECOVERED BY WATER PATROL AT THE SAME LOCATION, AND PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY FORENSIC EXAMINER T COFFER AT 1132. ASSISTED BY CPL B V COLE /1359/ AND SMITHVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)