Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL A W WHITEHEAD /1177/ 250372410 08/02/2025 4:36PM JACKSON COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT LAKE WINNEBAGO NEAR THE DAM OTHER A
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
2 1998 PREMIER PONTOON BOAT MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 49 EXEMPT LAKE WINNEBAGO, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
1 2001 COBALT BOAT NONE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 58 EXEMPT OVERLAND PARK, KS STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 13 MINOR YES SPRING HILL, KS OCCUPANT REFUSED TREATMENT AT SCENE
1 JUVENILE MALE 13 SERIOUS YES OVERLAND PAK, KS OCCUPANT TAKEN BY EMS TO CHILDRENS MERCY HOSPITAL
1 JUVENILE MALE 13 SERIOUS YES SPRING HILL, KS OCCUPANT TAKEN BY EMS TO CHILDRENS MERCY HOSPITAL
2 ADULT FEMALE 18 MINOR EXEMPT RAYMORE, MO OCCUPANT REFUSED TREATMENT AT SCENE

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL1 WAS TOWING A TUBE WITH RIDERS AND WAS OVERTAKING VESSEL2. VESSEL1 THEN SWERVED TO AVOID VESSEL2, CAUSING THE TOWED UNIT OF VESSEL1 TO STRIKE THE REAR OF VESSEL2. ASSISTED BY CPL B V COLE /1359/