Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL J. M. HURT (1374) 250378008 08/06/2025 3:15PM CRAWFORD PERSON(S) FALLS OVERBOARD VILANDER BLUFF IN ONONDAGA STATE PARK MERAMEC RIVER I
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 OSAGE CANOE NONE RETURNED TO OWNER ADULT MALE 65 NO O'FALLON MO NONE SOUTHEAST
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 65 FATAL NO O'FALLON MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER TO CORONER'S OFFICE
Misc. Information
DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. SUBJECT SUFFERED A MEDICAL INCIDENT, FELL OUT OF A CANOE AND DROWNED. PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY CRAWFORD COUNTY INVESTIGATOR AMBER SCOTT AT 1912 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP I'S FIRST WATER FATALITY FOR AUGUST AND SECOND WATER FATALITY FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY MSGT J. J. MCDONALD (693), SGT K. MERSEAL (853), SGT L. B. MONAHAN (1304), CPL A. D. SMITH (1357), TPR C. W. TIERNEY (1386).

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)