Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. J. R. HARDY (615) 250394374 08/17/2025 5:05AM CAMDEN COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT 3.8 MILE MARK GRAND GLAIZE ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2009 STRATOS 201XL, 20 FOOT MODERATE TOWED BY LAKE TOW LLC ADULT MALE 67 YES RICHLAND, MO FARM BUREAU EASTBOUND
2 2004 NITRO 882SC, 18 FOOT EXTENSIVE TOWED BY MSHP WATER PATROL AND SECURED ON OWNER'S TRAILER ADULT MALE 78 YES WAYNESVILLE, MO AMERICAN FAMILY EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 47 MINOR YES CROCKER, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY MERCY EMS TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 67 MODERATE YES RICHLAND, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY OSAGE BEACH EMS TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED WHEN VESSEL 2 STRUCK THE STERN, STARBOARD SIDE OF VESSEL 1. ASSISTED BY TPR. S. W. MAHANEY (921).