Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT R. R. WILKINS #1102 AND CRASH TEAM TPR J. BONDURANT #1468. 250396227 08/18/2025 1:45PM BARRY COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT VIOLA TABLE ROCK LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
2 YEAR UNKNOWN JON BOAT TOTAL LEFT AT SCENE ADULT MALE 57 NO SHELL KNOB, MO UNKNOWN NORTH
1 2015 REGAL OPEN MOTORBOAT MODERATE SECURED AT OWNER'S DOCK ADULT MALE 61 NO CASSVILLE, MO STATE FARM SOUTH
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 57 FATAL NO SHELL KNOB, MO DRIVER FOHN FUNERAL HOME, CASSVILLE, MO
1 ADULT FEMALE 63 SERIOUS NO LONE TREE, CO OCCUPANT MERCY HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT. THIS IS TROOP D'S 3RD BOATING FATALITY FOR 2025. CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 AND VESSEL 2 COLLIDED WHILE MEETING ON THE KINGS RIVER ARM OF TABLE ROCK LAKE. ASSISTED BY CPL A. B. WARD #806, TPR K. W. ETHERTON #1336