Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. S. C. LATTURE (640) 250403698 08/23/2025 12:16AM CAMDEN DROWNING FAN HOLLOW COVE -- 38 MILE MARKER LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 52 FATAL NO KANSAS CITY, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED TO ALLEE HOLMAN-HOWE FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. RECOVERY OF THE DECEASED WAS MADE. VICTIM 1 WAS OBSERVED FALLING INTO THE WATER OFF A DOCK. VICTIM 1 FAILED TO RESURFACE. VICTIM WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 0416 HOURS ON SCENE BY CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER CRYSTAL LLOYD. THIS IS TROOP F'S 3RD FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST AND 8TH FATALITY FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY TPR. A. A. LINDLEY (840), TPR. D. G. GREEN (157), TPR. C. A. MARKS (179), TPR. J. K. RIZER (233), AND SUNRISE BEACH FIRE DEPARTMENT