Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. B. S. GIESLER (604) 250406478 08/24/2025 2:50PM FRANKLIN PERSON(S) DEPARTS WATERCRAFT VOLUNTARILY MERAMEC RIVER, NEAR MERAMEC STATE PARK MERAMEC RIVER C
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 20 FATAL NO AUSTIN, TX OTHER TRANSPORTED TO ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE BY DECEDENT TRANSPORTATION
Misc. Information
VICTIM 1 ENTERED THE WATER FROM A RAFT. VICTIM 1 WENT BELOW THE WATER SURFACE AND NEVER RESURFACED. VICTIM 1 WAS LOCATED BELOW THE SURFACE OF THE WATER UTILIZING SONAR. VICTIM 1 WAS RECOVERED BY MSHP MARINE DIVISION AND TRANSPORTED TO SHORE. ASSISTED BY CPL. J. M. HURT (1374), CPL. B. G. GROVES (837), TPR. C. W. TIERNEY (1386), TPR. T. E. EBELING (306), CONSERVATIONIST R. CATRON (CC561), RNG. P. BATTEAL (R25), AND RNG. G. L. ROMINE (R50).

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)