Incident Information
| Investigated By |
Incident # |
Date |
Time |
County |
Incident Type |
Location |
Lake/River |
Troop |
| TPR. C. A. MARKS (179), ASSISTED BY SGT. D. D. MATHES (843) |
250406886 |
08/24/2025 |
7:14PM |
CAMDEN |
PERSON(S) DEPARTS WATERCRAFT VOLUNTARILY |
8 MILE MARKER -- MAIN CHANNEL |
LAKE OF THE OZARKS |
F |
Boat Information
| Boat # |
Boat Description |
Damage |
Disposition |
Driver Type |
Driver Gender |
Driver Age |
Safety Device |
Driver City/State |
Driver Insurance |
Boat Direction |
| 1 |
2005 SEA RAY 40 FOOT |
NONE |
SECURED ON SCENE |
ADULT
|
UNKNOWN |
UNK |
UNKNOWN |
N/A |
UNKNOWN |
EASTBOUND |
Injury Information
| Boat # |
Person Type |
Gender |
Age |
Injury Type |
Safety Device |
City/State |
Involvement |
Disposition |
| 1 |
ADULT
|
FEMALE |
58 |
SERIOUS |
NO |
JUNCTION CITY, KS |
VICTIM |
TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
OCCURRED AS VICTIM 1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO TIE UP VESSEL 1. VESSEL 1 DRIFTED AND CRUSHED VICTIM 1 BETWEEN THE VESSEL AND THE DOCK.