Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. D. GREEN (157) 250417760 08/30/2025 11:16PM CAMDEN DROWNING PUBLIC BEACH 2 LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 19 FATAL NO GLENWOOD, IL OTHER TRANSPORTED TO HEDGES-SCOTT FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

SUBJECT ENTERED WATER BY UNKNOWN MEANS AND DID NOT RESURFACE. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. PRONOUNCED BY CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER ANDREW HALL AT 0150 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP F'S 4TH DROWNING FOR AUGUST AND 7TH FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY MSGT. J. HARDY (615), TPR. C. MARKS (179), TPR. B. HUNSICKER (716), TPR. C. HIRNER (1345), TPR. J. RIZER (233), PARK RANGER J. WALKER (R26), AND THE CAMDEN COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.