Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL K L HUGGINS 729 250418678 08/31/2025 6:23PM BUTLER DROWNING BLACK RIVER AT RAY CLINTON PARK IN POPLAR BLUFF BLACK RIVER E
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 47 FATAL NO PORTAGEVILLE, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER TO THE BUTLER COUNTY MORGUE

Misc. Information

DROWNING- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- SUBJECT OBSERVED FLOATING IN THE WATER RECOVERED BY FIRE DEPARTMENT AND DETERMINED TO BE DECEASED. PRONOUNCED BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER JIM AKERS AT 1520 HOURS. TROOP E DROWNING #2 FOR 2025