Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL D. C. HIGHLEY (267) 250420706 09/01/2025 5:10PM FRANKLIN COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT (ALLISION) MERAMEC RIVER, UPSTREAM OF ROUTE M MERAMEC RIVER C
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 ALWELD MODERATE LEFT AT SCENE ADULT MALE 39 NO HIGH RIDGE, MO STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 37 SERIOUS NO HIGH RIDGE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST CLAIR EMS TO ST. LOUIS

Misc. Information

VESSEL 1 WAS TRAVELING DOWNSTREAM ON THE MERAMEC RIVER, UPSTREAM OF HIGHWAY K. DAMAGE OCCURRED WHEN DRIVER 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A TURN. VESSEL 1 TRAVELED OUT OF THE RIVER CAUSING ITS PORT SIDE TO STRIKE ROCKS ON THE RIVER'S LEFT SHORE. VICTIM 1 WAS EJECTED FROM THE PORT SIDE OF VESSEL 1 AND STRUCK THE ROCKS. CPL. C. R. KNOX (946) ASSITED WITH THE CALL