Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT B. N. COMER /263/ 250504712 10/31/2025 9:55AM BENTON DROWNING TRUMAN LAKE O-10 MM - OSAGE BLUFF MARINA TRUMAN LAKE A
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 83 FATAL NO BELLEVILLE, IL OTHER TAKEN TO BENTON COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE

Misc. Information

DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - INCIDENT OCCURRED AS THE SUBJECT FELL INTO THE WATER, UNDERNEATH A BOAT LIFT. A FAMILY MEMBER JUMPED IN TO ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE SUBJECT AND WAS UNABLE TO EXIT THE WATER HIMSELF. NEARBY WITNESSES AIDED IN RETRIEVING BOTH INDIVIDUALS. ASSISTED BY MSGT M. D. DEGRAFFENREID /334/, TPR D. H. BERT/213/ & BENTON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.