Incident Information
Investigated By
Incident #
Date
Time
County
Incident Type
Location
Lake/River
Troop
TPR C S RILEY #1264
250517806
11/08/2025
3:10PM
HENRY
CAPSIZING
TWO MILES SOUTH OF SPARROW FOOT BOAT RAMP
TRUMAN LAKE
A
Boat Information
Boat #
Boat Description
Damage
Disposition
Driver Type
Driver Gender
Driver Age
Safety Device
Driver City/State
Driver Insurance
Boat Direction
1
10 FOOT ASNED KAYAK
NONE
REMOVED BY OWNER
ADULT
FEMALE
45
NO
OLATHE, KS
NONE
NORTH
Injury Information
Boat #
Person Type
Gender
Age
Injury Type
Safety Device
City/State
Involvement
Disposition
1
ADULT
FEMALE
45
MINOR
NO
OLATHE, KS
DRIVER
TAKEN TO GOLDEN VALLEY BY EMS
Misc. Information
OCCURRED AS VES #1 WAS OVERCOME BY WIND AND WAVES. VES #1 CAPSIZED EJECTING THE OPERATOR. THE OPERATOR WAS ABLE TO GET TO THE NEAREST SHORELINE. ASSISTED BY MSGT W P BREMER #155 AND CPL R C WEST #1170
Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)