Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B. S. SILVERTHORN (955) 260031288 01/20/2026 4:58PM CRAWFORD DROWNING PRIVATE RESIDENCE OFF HIGHWAY M PRIVATE POND I
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE FEMALE 5 FATAL NO STEELVILLE, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED BY STEELVILLE EMS TO MISSOURI BAPTIST HOSPITAL IN SULLIVAN
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - JUVENILE WALKED ONTO A POND AND FELL THROUGH THE ICE. VICTIM WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT MISSOURI BAPTIST SULLIVAN HOSPITAL AT 1856 HOURS. ASSISTED BY THE CRAWFORD COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT AND STEELVILLE EMS. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST WATER RELATED FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY AND 1ST FOR THE YEAR 2026.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)