Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. A. MICHELS (1381) 260151978 04/11/2026 8:45AM FRANKLIN DROWNING MERAMEC STATE PARK CAMPGROUND SECONDARY BOAT RAMP MERAMEC RIVER C
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 25 FATAL NO ST. LOUIS, MO SWIMMER TAKEN BY DECEDENT TRANSPORT TO ST. LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT - SUBJECT ENTERED WATER VOLUNTARILY TO SWIM, BEGAN TO STRUGGLE, WENT UNDER AND NEVER RESURFACED. PRONOUNCED AT 0959 HOURS BY DR. J. KOYEGO AT MISSOURI BAPTIST SULLIVAN HOSPITAL. ASSISTED BY CPL J. HURT (1374), SULLIVAN FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND RANGER R. LALK (R23).