Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. D. G. GREEN (157) 260177781 04/28/2026 9:50AM CAMDEN COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT 18 MILE MARK OF THE OSAGE ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1997 SEA-DOO GTI, 10 FOOT TOTAL TOWED BY TOW BOAT USA JUVENILE MALE 16 YES ST. CHARLES, MO NONE SOUTH
2 2019 LUND 189, 18 FOOT MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 71 NO SMITHVILLE, TX UNKNOWN SOUTH
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 16 MODERATE YES ST. CHARLES, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LAKE OZARK FIRE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

VESSEL 1 WAS TRAVELLING IN FRONT OF VESSEL 2. CRASH OCCURRED WHEN VESSEL 1 BEGAN TO TURN WEST AND VESSEL 2 IMPACTED VESSEL 1 ON THE PORT SIDE. ASSISTED BY CPL. A. A. LINDLEY (840), TPR. C. A. MARKS (179), LAKE OZARK FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, AND THE SUNRISE BEACH FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT.