Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. D. G. GREEN (157) 260183264 05/01/2026 10:44PM CAMDEN DROWNING 10 MILE MARKER BIG NIANGUA LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 55 FATAL NO IMPERIAL, MO VICTIM BODY TRANSPORTED BY ALLEE-HOLMAN-HOW FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

***DROWNING****NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** VICTIM 1 ENTERED THE WATER BY UNKNOWN MEANS AND DID NOT RESURFACE. PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER O'DANIEL ON SCENE AT 0124. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST DROWNING FOR THE MONTH AND 3RD OF THE YEAR. ASSISTED BY TPR. S. W. MAHANEY (921), TPR. J. K. RIZER (233), CPL. C. L. HIRNER (1345), CAMDEN COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE AND MID COUNTY DIVE TEAM.