Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT. K. J. KASISCHKE #724 260185863 05/03/2026 4:39PM MCDONALD DROWNING ELK RIVER 5 MILES NORTH OF SOUTHWEST CITY, MO ELK RIVER D
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE MALE 15 FATAL NO OMAHA, NE SWIMMER TRANSPORTED BY MCDONALD COUNTY CORONER TO MCDONALD COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE

Misc. Information

DROWNING REPORT - THIS IS TROOP D'S 1ST DROWNING FOR 2026 - SUBJECT JUMPED FROM A MUD BANK INTO THE WATER TO SWIM ACROSS RIVER, BECAME DISTRESSED, WENT UNDER, AND DID NOT RESURFACE. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY MCDONALD COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER DAVID GOENS ON 05/03/2026 AT 1731.