NIANGUA RIVER UNKNOWN MILE MARK JUST OFF BIG NIANGUA ARM
LAKE OF THE OZARKS
F
Injury Information
Person Type
Gender
Age
Injury Type
Safety Device
City/State
Involvement
Disposition
ADULT
MALE
31
FATAL
NO
LEBANON, MO
VICTIM
SUBJECT WAS TAKEN BY HEDGES-SCOTT AND MILLARD FUNERAL HOME IN CAMDENTON
Misc. Information
***DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED.*** VICTIM #1 ENTERED THE WATER, BECAME TRAPPED IN A LOW HEAD DAM AND DROWNED. VICTIM #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1506 HOURS BY BOBBY CAMPBELL, CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER. THIS IS TROOP F'S 5TH DROWNING FOR 2026 AND 1ST FOR JUNE. ASSISTED BY TPR. B. N. HUNSICKER (716) AND CAMDEN COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.