Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. J.E. PEABODY #577 260246878 06/13/2026 12:00PM STONE DROWNING JOE BALD STATE PARK AT TABLE ROCK LAKE, 2.5 MILES SOUTHWEST OF KIMBERLING CITY TABLE ROCK LAKE D
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 73 FATAL UNKNOWN OVERLAND PARK, KS OTHER TRANSPORTED BY THE STONE COUNTY CORONER TO THE STONE COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE

Misc. Information

FATALITY DROWNING REPORT - THIS IS TROOP D'S 4TH DROWNING FOR 2026 - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - SUBJECT AND VEHICLE WERE LOCATED IN THE WATER BY A DIVER. MSHP DIVE TEAM RETRIEVED THE VEHICLE AND SUBJECT FROM THE WATER. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY STONE COUNTY CORONER JOHN CUNNYNGHAM ON 06/14/2026 AT 1357 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPT. M. PETLANSKY #30, MSGT. M.D. GREEN #940, CPL. A. WARD #806, TPR. D.R. HUKILL #383, TPR, J.D. HOOD #563, AND THE MSHP DIVE TEAM.