Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. A.L. ROYSTER #941 260248245 06/14/2026 11:15AM NEWTON DROWNING ONE MILE WEST OF RACCOON RD, NORTHEAST OF GRANBY, MO SHOAL CREEK D
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT FEMALE 49 FATAL NO JOPLIN, MO SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO AUTOPSY FACILITY IN JOPLIN, MO VIA NEWTON COUNTY ACTING CORONER RONNIE JONES

Misc. Information

DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 3RD DROWNING FOR 2026. THE INCIDENT OCCURRED AS SWIMMER 1 WAS SWEPT AWAY BY SWIFT FLOOD WATERS WITHOUT A SAFETY DEVICE AND WAS UNABLE TO SWIM. SWIMMER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE RECOVERY SCENE AT 1415 HOURS BY NEWTON COUNTY ACTING CORONER RONNIE JONES. THE INVESTIGATION WAS ASSISTED BY MSGT. K.J. KASISCHKE #724 AND MSGT. K.R. SANDERS #636.