TRANSPORTED BY COX HEALTH AMBULANCE TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD, MO
1
JUVENILE
FEMALE
17
FATAL
NO
SPRINGFIELD, MO
OCCUPANT
TRANSPORTED TO THE GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFICE BY GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER MIKE LAMPHERE
1
ADULT
FEMALE
19
FATAL
NO
SPRINGFIELD, MO
OCCUPANT
1
ADULT
FEMALE
40
MISSING
NO
SPRINGFIELD, MO
DRIVER
SUBJECT IS CURRENTLY UNACCOUNTED FOR
Misc. Information
UPDATED - BOATING FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 1ST AND 2ND BOATING FATALITIES FOR 2026. THE INCIDENT OCCURRED AS DRIVER 1, 3 OCCUPANTS, AND VESSEL 1 WERE SWEPT OVER THE SPRINGFIELD LAKE DAM. DRIVER 1, OCCUPANT 1, AND OCCUPANT 2 DID NOT RESURFACE. OCCUPANT 3 WAS RESCUED FROM THE WATER. OCCUPANT 1 PRONOUNCED BY MEDICAL EXAMINER MIKE LAMPHERE AT 1125 HOURS 06/16/26 ON SCENE. OCCUPANT 2 PRONOUNCED BY MEDICAL EXAMINER MIKE LAMPHERE AT 1010 HOURS ON 06/17/2026 ON SCENE. THE INVESTIGATION WAS ASSISTED BY CPT. M. PETLANSKY #30, MSGT. D. BROWN #241, MSGT. M.D. GREEN #940, SGT. R. WILKINS #1102, CPL. A. WARD #806, CPL. R. GARRETT #1308, CPL. M.R. YOUNG #1299, TPR. A. SMITH #1357, TPR. A. RICE #1111, AND TPR. C. TIERNEY #1386