Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. R. GARRETT #1308 260259870 06/22/2026 3:00PM DADE NEAR DROWNING RUARK BLUFF CAMPGROUND, 4 MILES SOUTHEAST OF ARCOLA STOCKTON LAKE D
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE FEMALE 5 FATAL NO SHELDON, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED VIA EMS TO CITIZEN'S MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IN BOLIVAR, MO

Misc. Information

LATE FATALITY DROWNING - VICTIM WAS PRONOUNCED ON 06/24/26 AT 0527 HOURS BY DR ELIZABETH SOFFER AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IN ST LOUIS. NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. NEAR DROWNING OCCURRED AS VICTIM 1 WAS INITIALLY REPORTED AS MISSING. A NEARBY BOATER LOCATED VICTIM 1 IN APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET OF WATER, RECOVERED VICTIM 1 AND BEGAN LIVESAVING MEASURES. ASSISTED BY TPR. J. MARLIN #1167 AND TPR. A. JEFFREYS #933