Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. P. D. SILVEY (751). 260280709 07/04/2026 9:42PM MORGAN DROWNING 5 MILE MARK OF LICK BRANCH COVE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 25 FATAL NO KANSAS CITY, MO OTHER BODY TAKEN TO PHILLIPS FUNERAL HOME IN ELDON

Misc. Information

DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. VICTIM #1 ENTERED THE WATER AND DID NOT RESURFACE. VICTIM #1 WAS LOCATED TODAY'S DATE (070526) AT 0935. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY MORGAN COUNTY CORONER JIM TOOLES AND THE TIME OF DEATH IS 2142 ON 070426. THIS IS TROOP F'S 6TH DROWNING FOR 2026 AND 1ST FOR JULY. ASSISTED BY CPL. B. J. GEIER (599), CPL. A. A. LINDLEY (840), CPL. C. L. HIRNER (1345), TPR. C. A. MARKS (179), TPR. R. OOSTHUIZEN (600), AND TPR. B. N. HUNSICKER (716)