Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR T.E. EBELING (306) 260288896 07/10/2026 2:54AM CRAWFORD DROWNING NEAR HIGHWAY V & DAVISVILLE RD IN CRAWFORD COUNTY HUZZAH CREEK I
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT FEMALE 23 FATAL NO DAVISVILLE, MO VICTIM VICTIM TRANSPORTED BY CORONER DARREN DAKE

Misc. Information

DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - VICTIM WAS SWEPT AWAY FROM HER HOME DURING A FLASH FLOOD EVENT. VICTIM WAS FOUND DECEASED THE NEXT DAY. ASSISTED BY MISSOURI STATE HIGHWAY PATROL MARINE DIVISION, THE CRAWFORD COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE AND VARIOUS OTHER AGENCIES. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST WATER RELATED FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JULY AND 2ND FOR THE YEAR 2026.