SGT. C.M.MORGAN #905, ASSISTED BY SGT. R.D.OWENS #813
260293687
07/13/2026
10:06AM
STODDARD
DROWNING
OTTER SLOUGH DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AT POOL 14
OTHER
E
Injury Information
Person Type
Gender
Age
Injury Type
Safety Device
City/State
Involvement
Disposition
ADULT
MALE
86
FATAL
NO
BERNIE, MO
VICTIM
TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO MERCY HOSTPITAL IN DEXTER
Misc. Information
***FATALITY DROWNING REPORT***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***DROWNING OCCURRED AS SUBJECT FELL INTO THE WATER AND COULDN'T SWIM. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED AT MERCY HOSPITAL IN DEXTER BY DOCTOR JEFFERY COON AT 1116. TROOP E DROWNING #3 FOR 2026.