Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. J. W. MILLER /1309/ 260300323 07/18/2026 8:20AM BENTON DROWNING SHAWNEE BEND SWIM BEACH TRUMAN LAKE TRUMAN LAKE A
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 36 FATAL NO SEDALIA, MO SWIMMER BENTON COUNTY CORNER

Misc. Information

DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. SUBJECT WAS SWIMMER IN THE WATER THAT WENT UNDER THE SURFACE AND DID NOT RESURFACE. SUBJECT WAS RECOVERED BY WATER PATROL AT THE SAME LOCATION, AND PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY BENTON COUNTY CORNER WESTON MILLER /2856/ AT 0840. ASSISTED BY CPL. B. V. COLE /1359/, TPR. B. R. MUCK /1264/ TPR. W. M. HENDERSON /471/ **CORRECTED TPR HENDERSON INITIALS **