Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSG K KASISCHKE #724 260302627 07/18/2026 5:40PM MCDONALD DROWNING ON THE ELK RIVER NEAR EASY STREET IN NOEL ELK RIVER D
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 24 FATAL NO FAYETTEVILLE, AR SWIMMER TO OZARK FUNERAL HOME IN ANDERSON, MO

Misc. Information

DROWNING REPORT - THIS IS TROOP D'S 7TH DROWNING FOR 2026. VICTIM ENTERED THE WATER TO ATTEMPT TO ASSIST ANOTHER SWIMMER WHEN VICTIM BECAME DISTRESSED AND EXHAUSTED AND WENT UNDER THE WATER AND DID NOT RESURFACE. DECEASED WAS PRONOUNCED ON 07/19/2026 AT 1008 BY MCDONALD COUNTY CORONER JONATHAN FLETCHER AT THE SCENE WHERE THE DIVE TEAM MADE THE RECOVERY ON THE ELK RIVER BY EASY STREET IN NOEL, MO.