Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR R. OOSTHUIZEN (600) 260313823 07/25/2026 4:40PM MORGAN DROWNING 32659 CRESCENT DRIVE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 62 FATAL NO SHAWNEE, KS SWIMMER TRANSPORTED TO KIDWELL-GARBER FUNERAL HOME - VERSAILLES

Misc. Information

DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - SWIMMER 1 VOLUNTARILY ENTERED THE WATER FROM A DOCK. SWIMMER 1 SURFACED, THEN SUBMERGED AND NEVER RESURFACED. A DIVE OPERATION WAS CONDUCTED BY MID-COUNTY DIVE TEAM AND RECOVERY WAS MADE. SWIMMER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 2003 HOURS BY MORGAN COUNTY M.E. JIM TULLES. ASSISTED BY TPR C.A. MARKS (179), TPR P.D. SILVEY (751), AND CPL C.L. HIRNER (1345).