Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. D. H. CRAFTON (1245) 260323175 07/31/2026 8:00PM OSAGE DROWNING GASCONADE RIVER AT ROLLINS FERRY GASCONADE RIVER F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 72 FATAL NO FULTON, MO VICTIM BODY TAKEN TO MORTON FUNERAL HOME IN LINN

Misc. Information

**DROWNING - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED.** VICTIM 1 ATTEMPTED TO RETRIEVE A VESSEL FROM A BOAT RAMP. VICTIM 1 WENT BELOW THE SURFACE OF THE WATER AND DID NOT RESURFACE. VICTIM 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 2240 HOURS BY OSAGE COUNTY CORONER AJ PROBST. THIS IS TROOP F'S 4TH DROWNING FOR JULY AND 10TH FOR 2026. ASSISTED BY CPL. K. W. KAISER (298) AND TPR. C. J. NICHOLS (722).