Incident Information
Investigated By
Incident #
Date
Time
County
Incident Type
Location
Lake/River
Troop
TPR. R. OOSTHUZIEN (600)
260342859
08/13/2026
6:20PM
CAMDEN
COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT
6.9 MILE MARK OF THE BIG NIANGUA
LAKE OF THE OZARKS
F
Boat Information
Boat #
Boat Description
Damage
Disposition
Driver Type
Driver Gender
Driver Age
Safety Device
Driver City/State
Driver Insurance
Boat Direction
1
2015 SEADOO GTI SE
MODERATE
DRIVEN FROM SCENE
ADULT
MALE
20
YES
SHAWNEE, KS
PROGRESSIVE
SOUTH
2
2015 SEADOO GTI SE
MODERATE
DRIVEN FROM SCENE
ADULT
MALE
20
YES
SHAWNEE, KS
NONE
SOUTH
Injury Information
Boat #
Person Type
Gender
Age
Injury Type
Safety Device
City/State
Involvement
Disposition
1
ADULT
MALE
20
MINOR
YES
SHAWNEE, KS
DRIVER
TRANSPORTED BY CAMDEN COUNTY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED WHEN VESSEL 1 WAS PERFORMING STUNT MANEUVERS, OPERATOR 2 OF VESSEL 2 FAILED TO KEEP A PROPER LOOKOUT AND THE FRONT OF VESSEL 2 STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF VESSEL 1.
Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)