Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT J. R. ROBERTS (1295) 260352947 08/20/2026 3:30PM REYNOLDS PERSON(S) STRUCK BY WATERCRAFT 2 MILES SOUTH OF LESTERVILLE BLACK RIVER G
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 UNKNOWN - FLED THE SCENE ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 31 SERIOUS EXEMPT ADVANCE, MO SWIMMER TAKEN BY AIR EVAC TO S.S.M. HEALTH ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL IN ST. LOUIS, MO

Misc. Information

VICTIM SWAM UNDER THE WATER AND WAS IMPACTED BY A PASSING VESSEL. VESSEL 1 LEFT THE SCENE.