Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
SGT. J. R. HARDY (615). 260367862 08/29/2026 11:00AM CAMDEN PERSON(S) DEPARTS WATERCRAFT VOLUNTARILY 2.5 MILE MARK OF GRAND GLAIZE ARM LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
2 2019 SKATER BOAT EXTENSIVE TOWED BY EVENT PERSONNEL ADULT MALE 45 YES INDEPENDENCE, MINNESOTA NONE SOUTHBOUND
1 2018 SILVER SHIP FIRE BOAT NONE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 56 YES LEBANON, MO SELF INSURED SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 45 SERIOUS YES INDEPENDENCE, MINNESOTA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL IN OSAGE BEACH
1 ADULT MALE 72 MINOR YES FT. LAUDERDALE, FL SWIMMER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL IN OSAGE BEACH

Misc. Information

OCCURRED AS VESSEL 2 CRASHED DURING A PERMITTED REGATTA ON THE LAKE OF THE OZARKS. SWIMMER 1 ENTERED THE WATER TO BOARD VESSEL 2 TO ASSIST WITH THE INJURED PARTIES. SWIMMER 1 SUSTAINED INJURIES WHILE BOARDING VESSEL 2. VESSEL 2 OPERATOR SUSTAINED INJURIES WHILE PARTICIPATING IN THE REGATTA ON THE LAKE. ASSISTED BY CAPTAIN M. A. PETLANSKY (30), CPL. C. L. HIRNER (1345), OSAGE BEACH FIRE DEPARTMENT AND AMBULANCE AND GRAVOIS MILLS FIRE DEPARTMENT.