TRANSPORTED TO WINDMILL RIDGE FUNERAL HOME IN CALIFORNIA, MO
JUVENILE
MALE
15
NONE
NO
LATHAM, MO
VICTIM
ABLE TO SELF RESCUE AFTER BEING EJECTED INTO SWIFT WATER
Misc. Information
**DROWNING** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED** OCCURRED AS VICTIM 1 AND VICTIM 2 WERE ATTEMPTING TO CROSS A LOW WATER CROSSING, BOTH VICTIM 1 AND 2 WERE SWEPT OFF A TRACTOR BY SWIFT WATER, VICTIM 1 WAS ABLE TO SELF RESCUE AND VICTIM 2 WAS SWEPT DOWNSTREAM AND LOCATED DECEASED . PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 8:10 PM BY MONIITEAU COUNTY CORONER MARTY RAMSDELL. THIS IS TROOP F'S 4TH DROWNING OF 2026 AND 2ND FOR MAY. ASSISTED TPR. D. G. GREEN (157), SGT. N. J. BORGMEYER (159), TPR. C. R. CAVANAUGH (466), CPL. C. R. MISTLER (643), TPR. P. D. SILVEY (751), SGT. G. D. WARD (1189), AND CPL. D. H. CRAFTON (1245)