Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A. M. MAPEL (1387) 220331405 40.38072 -94.870378 06/24/2022 6:00PM NODAWAY US 71 1.5 NORTH OF MARYVILLE MO H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2012 FORD TOTAL KIZERS OF MARYVILLE MO DAILEY, SHAI L FEMALE 20 YES PICKERING MO FARM BUREAU SOUTHBOUND
1 2022 FRHT CASCADIA MODERATE KIZERS OF MARYVILLE MO MOHAMMED, SALIH A MALE 34 YES PORTLAND OR PRL INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 DAILEY, SHAI L FEMALE 20 MINOR YES PICKERING MO DRIVER NODAWAY CO AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC HOSPITAL MARYVILLE MO
Misc. Information
OCCURRED AS NR1 AND NR2 WERE SOUTHBOUND. NR1 FAILED TO SEE NR2 SLOWING TO MAKE A LEFT TURN. NR1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID NR2 AND BEGAN TRAVELLING IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE. NR2 BEGAN TO TURN LEFT ONTO RT CC AND WAS STRUCK BY NR1 IN THE REAR DRIVERS SIDE DOOR WITH FRONT RIGHT FENDER. NR1 WENT OFF LEFT SIDE AND STRUCK A LIGHT POLE CAME BACK ONTO THE ROADWAY AND CROSSED CENTERLINE GONIG OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY COMING TO REST IN THE DITCH. NR2 SKIDDED TO STOP IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE. ASSISTED BY CPL S.E. PRITZEL (1192), NODAWAY CO SO, AND MARYVILLE DPS.